Privacy Policy

ZAK-Pharma Dienstleistung Ges.m.b.H (hereinafter also referred to as „we“, „us“ or „ZAK“) is the controller in line with the General Data Protection Regulation[1]. The protection of your data is important to us. Thus, we inform you at this point about what personal data is processed on our website, on social media and within the company and for which purpose.

 

1. General Information

Controller

name: ZAK-Pharma Dienstleistung Ges.m.b.H.
address: Amalienstraße 48/8, 1130 Vienna
phone number: +43 1 879 38 95
Email: datenschutz@zak-services.com

 

2. Profiling

No automated decision-making, including profiling, takes place.

 

3. Your Visit on Our Website

3.1      The following data are processed once you visit our website

ZAK is responsible for the content of the website and is both the media owner and editor.
In the course of your visit to our website we collect the following information:

  • date and time of the website visit,
  • your IP address and
  • name and version of your web browser.

This data is processed for the following purposes:

  • in order to be able to provide this website to you,
  • in order to further improve and develop this website as well as
  • in order to respond to your requests.

If you disclose your email address and your personal data by getting in touch with us, you hereby give your approval for the electronic use of this data for the purposes indicated above by transmitting your data. This data is stored securely and will not be passed on to third parties. Transmission to the governmental authorities is excluded from this, as far as ZAK is legally obliged to this.
The legal basis for this processing is our predominant legitimate interest, which is to achieve the purposes mentioned above.
We will store your data for a period of three months and for the duration of the legal retention period beyond this. The retention period is only extended to the extent necessary to investigate observed attacks to our website.

3.2        Cookies

This website uses so called ‚cookies‘. A cookie is a file which may be saved on your computer when you visit a website. In principal, cookies are used to provide additional function to users on a website. They, for example, may be used to facilitate the navigation on the website for you, to continue the use of a website just where you left it and/or to save your preferences and settings when you visit the website again. Cookies cannot access, read or modify data on your computer.
In case you do not want to accept cookies, please change your browser settings accordingly. Please be aware that the functionality of the website may be restricted by this.
There is no obligation to accept the cookies on our website. However, if you decline you will not be able to use all of the website’s functions.

3.3        Transmission of Your Data to Third Parties                      

We use programs and tools provided by third parties on our website. In the course of the installation of these elements, we affirmed that the protection of your personal data is guaranteed according to the General Data Protection Regulation and have agreed to it by contract. This includes the following service providers:

  • IT providers assigned by us
  • the website host
  • Google Analytics for analysis of the website accesses

3.4      Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies in order to enable an analysis of your website use.
The information about the use of this website generated by the cookie is generally transmitted to a Google server in the US and stored there. On behalf of the website provider, Google will use this information in order to evaluate your website use, to compile reports about the website’s activity and to render further services related to the website and internet use towards the website provider. The IP address transmitted by your browser in the course of the Google Analytics activities will not be brought together with other Google data. You may prevent the storage of cookies by adjusting your browser software accordingly; we kindly point out that in the latter case you may not be able to use all website functions in full.
By using this website you agree to the processing of the data collected by Google in the manner described and for the purpose mentioned above.
You may disable Google Analytics for display advertising and adjust the displays in the Google display network by retrieving the display settings from the following link: https://www.google.de/settings/ads.

 3.5        Social Media/Social Media Plug-In

We cooperate with the social network LinkedIn (LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA). The LinkedIn plugin may be recognized by the corresponding LinkedIn logo. For further information about the social plugins of LinkedIn please search: http://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy.
If you use this social network your browser will be connected to the LinkedIn network automatically. In doing so, for example your IP address, cookies and other information will be transmitted to the corresponding service provider, if you visited this website already before. Wherever possible, we prevent data transmission for as long as you start interaction with LinkedIn. By clicking on the LinkedIn icon in the footer of our website you declare that you are willing to communicate with the selected platform and that information about you (e.g. your IP address) will be transmitted to this social network, even if you do not have a LinkedIn profile or are not logged on to the network at the moment. This information (including your IP address) will be sent directly to a server from facebook, Instagram, Twitter and/or a LinkedIn server in the US by your browser and will be stored there.
Your visit to our website may be directly assigned to our profile in case you are logged on to LinkedIn. In case you interact with the plugin this information also will be transmitted to a LinkedIn server and stored there. The Information will also be published on your LinkedIn profile and displayed to your contacts there.
For the purpose and the extent of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by the provider as well as your respective rights and setting options for the protection of your privacy please see: http://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy.
If you do not want the social network to assign the data collected by our web presence to your account, you have to log out from LinkedIn prior to the visit to our website. You also may prevent the loading of the plugin entirely with add-ons for your browser, e.g. by the script blocker “NoScript” (http://noscript.net/).

 

4. Your Contract with ZAK

As partner or client of ZAK you conclude a purchase contract, service contract or service agreement with us. For the performance of a contract we process the following personal data about you:

  • name, title
  • address
  • email, phone number
  • bank details

Your data will be stored by us for the duration of the contractual relationship and for the duration of the legal retention period beyond.

 

5. Your Request and Application to ZAK

In case you send a request or application to ZAK, we will process the personal data which you disclose to us in order to process your request.
We will process this information on the basis of our legitimate interest or in order to perform pre-contractual actions upon your request. This data will be stored by us individually, depending on the purpose of processing and for the duration of the legal retention period beyond.

 

6. Transmission of Your Personal Data to Third Parties

For the service of the contract, as well as for the secure processing of your personal data, services from third parties are used. We have made sure that they guarantee the protection of your personal data in line with the General Data Protection Regulation as well and have agreed to this by contract accordingly. This is applicable for the following service providers:

  • IT provider

 

7. Your Rights in connection with your Personal Data

You are principally entitled to

  • the right of access to the stored personal data according to article 15 of the General Data Protection Regulation,
  • to the right to rectification of inaccurate personal data according to article 16 of the General Data Protection Regulation,
  • to the right to erasure of personal data according to article 17 of the General Data Protection Regulation,
  • to the right of restriction of processing of personal data according to article 18 of the General Data Protection Regulation,
  • to the right to object to unreasonable data processing according to article 21 of the General Data Protection Regulation as well as
  • to data portability according to article 20 of the General Data Protection Regulation.

If you are of the opinion that processing of your data violates the Data Protection Law or that your data protection rights were violated in any other way, please contact us. We will process your concerns as soon as possible and will come back to you within maximally 30 days.

ZAK-Pharma Dienstleistung Ges.m.b.H.
Amalienstraße 48/8
1130 Vienna

phone: +43 1 879 38 95
Email: datenschutz@zak-services.com

In addition, you also have the possibility to address the Data Protection Authority:
Austrian Data Protection Authority
Wickenburggasse 8
1080 Vienna

phone: +43 1 52 15 2 – 0
Email: dsb@dsb.gv.at

 

8. Copyright

The content of this website is protected by copyright. The information is intended for personal use only. Any further use – especially database storage, reproduction and any type of commercial use as well as transmission to third parties (also in parts or in revised form) – without permission from ZAK is prohibited.

 

9. Disclaimer

With regard to the technical properties of the Internet, we cannot assume liability for the authenticity, accuracy and completeness of the information provided in the Internet. Furthermore we also cannot assume liability for the availability or the service of the present webpage and its contents.
Any liability for direct, indirect or other damages, independent from its causes, which arises from the use or unavailability of the data and information of this website is excluded – as far as legally permissible.
ZAK points out that no responsibility or liability will be assumed for the content of the hyperlinks. Any integration of single pages or other excerpts from zak-services.com to external frames is prohibited.
ZAK does not review other websites to which zak-services.com directly links to for their content and legality. ZAK does not make an impact on the composition of this website and expressly dissociates itself from the – as the case may be illegal – contents displayed there. Furthermore. no responsibility is taken and no liability is assumed for such content.

 

10. Gender Statement

All unspecific gender information that appears on this website follows the unisex principle and applies equally to both genders.

 

 

[1] REGULATION (EU) 2016/679 OF THE EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT AND OF THE COUNCIL of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation)